Download this information in Microsoft word format here (28.5 kb)


More Information may be found at the Fall River Police website, here.

 

Rev. 8/28/2012

The Thomas J. Giunta Memorial Trust

Scholarship Awards List

 

American Dream Challenge Scholarship (4th grade essay contest)

2012 Matthew Ballairgeon Silvia School

2011 Audrey Figuerido Viveiros School

2009 Jessica Miranda Greene School

2008 Kendra Pereira Westall School

2007 Briannah Borges Doran School

2006 Amber Cordeiro Laurel Lake School

2005 Tiara Castro Westall School

2004 Samantha Martins Laurel Lake School

2003 Savyro Say Lincoln School

2002 Jonathan Galego Carroll School

Emily Cone Carroll School

Jerome Young Connell School

2001 Shane Souza Wixon School

Alyssa Raposo N B Borden School

2000 Ariel Guertin Spencer Borden School

Alexa Quental Spencer Borden School

1999 Ronald Beaulieu Westall School

Joseph McCarthy Westall School

Alexandra Levitskaya Lincoln School

1998 Nathaniel Cordeiro N B Borden School

Melanie Correia Davol School

Chad Cotton Slade School

1997 Matthew Luzitano Holy Name School

Lindsay Rousseau Dominican Academy

1996 Robert Boutin Notre Dame School

 

BCC Memorial Scholarship

2012 Priscilla Elias Fall River, Ma. (CJ student)

2011 Jason Kobelecki Fall River, Ma. (CJ student)

2010 No award in 2010 (lack of investment return)

2009 No award in 2009 (lack of investment return)

2008 Karyssa Ahaesy (daughter, Sgt. D. Ahaesy)

2007 Adam Negalha E. Freetown, Ma. (CJ student)

Jade Nieuwenhuizen New Bedford, Ma. (CJ student)

Michelle McVay North Easton, Ma. (CJ student)

Danielle Barbuto Taunton, Ma. (CJ student)

2006 Danielle Barbuto Taunton, Ma. (CJ student)

Adam Negalha E. Freetown, Ma. (CJ student)

Timothy Foster Warren, R.I. (CJ student)

2005 Cassandra Bodo Fall River, Ma (CJ student)

2004 Angela Ramunno (daughter, Off. D. Ramunno)

Ronnette Barros New Bedford, Ma. (CJ student)

Brooke Galligan Fall River, Ma. (CJ student)

2003 Megan Sullivan (daughter, Off. Wm. Sullivan)

2002 Jason Mueller Fall River, Ma. (CJ student)

2001 Miranda Post-Maher (daughter, Off. Jeffrey Maher)

2000 Christine Brizida Acushnet, Ma. (CJ Student)

Dawn Cohn Taunton, Ma. (CJ Student)

Jason Ferreira Fall River, Ma. (CJ Student)

1999 Michael Troia (son, Off. M. Troia)

Jolene Olivier New Bedford, Ma. (CJ Student)

1998 Michael Troia (son, Off. M. Troia)

Brad Rodgrigues (son, Lt. G. Rodrigues)

1997 Danielle Proulx (daughter, Off. Richard Proulx)

Melanie Medeiros (granddaughter, Off. Wm Cyr)

1996 Michele Bolger (daughter, Lt. J.R. Costa)

 

 

FRPD Continuing Education Scholarship

2012 No applicant

2011 Off. Joshua Carreiro Uniform Divison

2010 No applicant

2009 Off. Bryan Nadeau Uniform Division (deferred award)

2008 No applicant

2007 No applicant

2006 No applicant

2005 Sgt. John Champagne Court Liaison Unit

Sgt. Daniel Dube Vice and Intelligence Unit

2004 No applicant

2003 Sgt. Wayne Furtado Vice & Intelligence

Off. Peter DaLuz Uniform Division

2002 No applicant

2001 Off. Gerald Wiley Staff Services Division

2000 Off. Thomas Burns Uniform Division

Det. Gil Costa Vice & Intelligence Unit

1999 Off. Manuel Bernardo Uniform Division

1998 Sgt. Paul Mattos Vice & Intelligence Unit

Off. Jeffrey Cardoza Community Policing Unit

1997 Off. Daniel Ahaesy Uniform Division

1996 Capt. A. Morrissette Uniform Division

Memorial College Scholarship for High School Seniors

2012 Peter Le Bishop Connolly High School Northeastern University

Kaitlyn Berube Diman Reg. Voc. Tech. H.S. Mount Ida College

Hailey Cambra BMC Durfee High School Worcester Polytech

Sarah Lapointe BMC Durfee High School UMass - Amherst

2011 Haydy George BMC Durfee High School UMass - Boston

Jacob Chace Diman Reg. Voc. Tech. H.S. UMass - Dartmouth

2010 Jessica Farrell Bishop Connolly High School Salve Regina University

Frederico Grizotte Diman Reg. Voc. Tech. H.S. UMass – Dartmouth

Kayla Arruda BMC Durfee High School Northeastern University

2009 Rute C. Silva BMC Durfee High School Brown University

Gabrielle Lachance Diman Reg. Voc. Tech. H.S. UMass - Dartmouth

2008 Patricia Arruda Bishop Connolly High School University of Wisconsin

Hina Naveed Diman Reg. Voc. Tech. H.S. College of Staten Island

Alana Hallisey BMC Durfee High School Chapman University (CA)

2007 Meredith Taylor BMC Durfee High School Boston College

Caitlin Belanger BMC Durfee High School College of the Holy Cross

2006 Brendan R. Medeiros BMC Durfee High School Holy Cross College

Natasha Resendes BMC Durfee High School Smith College

2005 Kellen S. DeOliveira BMC Durfee High School Southern Adventist University

Christina M. Pacheco Bishop Connolly High School University of Notre Dame

2004 John Pietruszka BMC Durfee High School University of Dartmouth

Shelly E. Chase BMC Durfee High School Wentworth Institute of Technology

2003 Megan Veloza BMC Durfee High School Stonehill College

Tina Charest BMC Durfee High School Brown University

2002 James Medeiros, Jr. BMC Durfee High School James Madison University

Lisa Marie Ferreira BMC Durfee High School Boston University

2001 Sophea Sann BMC Durfee High School Simmons College

Elizabeth Teixeira BMC Durfee High School University of Rhode Island

2000 Morgan Buonanno Bishop Connolly High School Northeastern University

1999 No award made

1998 No award made

Memorial Scholarship for FRPD Employees’ Children/Grandchildren

First award in 2013

Memorial Scholarship Off. John W. Ruggeiro

First award in 2013

Memorial Scholarship Constable Gideon Manchester

First award in 2013

Memorial Scholarship Off. Louis T. Gormley

First Award in 2013

 

Charitable Donations since 1996

B M C Durfee High School After-Prom Party (annual)

Fall River Police Auxiliary (Uniform Account)

Fall River Police Memorial Fund

Children of deceased Off. John Faria (Educational purposes)

Children of deceased Off. Donald Forcier (Educational purposes)

Children of deceased Off. Wm. Anfield (Educational purposes)

Mass Chapter Concerns of Police Survivors (Children Christmas Party)

Mass Law Enforcement Memorial

National Law Enforcement Officers Memorial Fund

Wish Come True, Inc. (annual)

Rockland Police Memorial

James Tansey School PTO

 

 

Special Projects Fund

Child Safety Seat Program (in partnership with Family Healthcare Center)